Menu

News

RSS
Intel, Google Cloud to launch Edge networks for 5G deployments

Intel, Google Cloud to launch Edge networks for 5G deployments

Intel, Google Cloud to launch Edge networks for 5G deployments 26 February 2021 | Abigail Opiah, capacitymedia.com Intel and Google Cloud have announced a collaboration to develop telco cloud reference architectures and integrated solutions for communication service providers to accelerate 5G...

Read now
THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MPO AND MTP®

THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MPO AND MTP®

What is an MPO connector? MPO is the industry acronym for “multi-fibre push on.”  It was developed to provide a multi fibre connectivity in one connector to support higher bandwidth and higher density applications.  The most common fibre counts are...

Read now
The difference between CPRI and eCPRI used in 5G

The difference between CPRI and eCPRI used in 5G

This page compares CPRI vs eCPRI and describes difference between CPRI vs eCPRI. The interface CPRI is used in legacy systems where as eCPRI is used in 5G wireless technology.   Introduction:  • CPRI defines key interface specification between REC (Radio Equipment Control) and RE (Radio Equipment) of radio base stations used for...

Read now
400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module

400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module

400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module OSFP stands for Octal Small Form-factor Pluggable, which consists of 8 electrical lanes, running at 50Gb/s each, for a total of the bandwidth of 400Gb/s. This post will give an introduction of 400G OSFP transceiver...

Read now
5G Fronthaul WDM 25G, SFP, CWDM, DWDM, LWDM, HPE, CISCO,

MWDM: 5G Fronthaul WDM Solution

The large-scale development of the 5G High Technical infrastructure also require higher demands on the bearer network. The 5G bearer network that its used globally, mainly includes 5G fronthaul and 5G backhaul networks.  Wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology is the...

Read now
What are SFP Transceivers

What are SFP Transceivers?

  What are SFP Transceivers?  SFP is a small-scale form-factor pluggable transceiver that provides connectivity between a networking device and a cable. These compact, hot-swappable transceivers are widely used in data communication and networking.  An important feature of SFP over...

Read now

10G DWDM Tunable SFP+

What are tunable optical transceivers and why use them? - 10G DWDM Tunable SFP+ With the increasing demand for high traffic capacity, optical with different wavelengths are being widely used within the telecommunications industry. Tunable optical transceivers are a kind...

Read now