Menu
400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module

400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module

400G OSFP Optic Transceiver Module

OSFP stands for Octal Small Form-factor Pluggable, which consists of 8 electrical lanes, running at 50Gb/s each, for a total of the bandwidth of 400Gb/s. This post will give an introduction of 400G OSFP transceiver types, the fiber connections, and some QAs about OSFP.

400G OSFP Transceiver Types

Below lists some current main 400G OSFP transceiver types: OSFP SR8, OSFP DR4, OSFP DR4+, OSFP FR4, OSFP 2*FR4, and OSFP LR4, which summarize OSFP transceiver according to the two transmission types (over multimode fiber and single-mode fiber) they support.

 

Transmission Type OSFP Product Description Reach Optical Connector Wavelength Optical Modulation Protocol
Multimode fiber 400G OSFP SR8 up to 100m over parallel MMF MTP-16/MPO-16 850nm 50G PAM4 IEEE P802.3cm;IEEE 802.3cd
Single-mode fiber 400G OSFP DR4 up to 500m over parallel SMF MTP-12/MPO-12 1310nm 100G PAM4 IEEE 802.3bs
4000G OSFP XDR4/DR4+ up to 2km over parallel SMF MTP-12/MPO-12 1310nm 100G PAM4 /
400G OSFP FR4 up to 2km over duplex SMF LC CWDM4 wavelength 100G PAM4 100Glambda MSA
400G OSFP 2FR4 up to 2km over duplex SMF CS CWDM4 wavelength 50G PAM4 IEEE 802.3bs
400G OSFP LR4 up to 10km over duplex SMF LC CWDM4 wavelength 100G PAM4 100Glambda MSA

 

400G OSFP SR8

Connect a 400G OSFP SR8 transceiver with another 400G OSFP SR8 transceiver over an MTP-16/MPO-16 cable.

400G OSFP SR8 to 2× 200G SR4 over MPO-16 to 2× MPO-8 breakout cable.

400G OSFP SR8 to 8× 50G SFP via MTP-16 to 8× LC duplex breakout cable with up to 100m.

400G OSFP DR4

400G OSFP DR4 to 400G OSFP DR4 over an MTP-12/MPO-12 cable.

400G OSFP DR4 to 4× 100G DR4 over MTP-12/MPO-12 to 4× LC duplex breakout cable.

400G OSFP FR4

400G OSFP FR4 to 400G OSFP FR4 over duplex LC cable.


400G OSFP 2FR4

OSFP 2FR4 can break out to 2× 200G and interop with 2× 200G-FR4 QSFP transceivers via 2× CS to 2× LC duplex cable.

Previous article What and where to use 25G SFP28 Optical Transceivers and Cables?
Next article MWDM: 5G Fronthaul WDM Solution