Optical Solutions & Modules

Optical Solutions & Modules

We know there are demand and customers always look for affordable options for 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for their data center, resourcefulness wiring cabinet, and service provider transport.
The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules offer exactly that.

Features include the smallest 10G form factor module, compatible with 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e, gives the flexibility of interface choice, and more.

The hot-swappable reinforcement does not need to power off the device when it plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ Port of a Cisco switch.

The Cisco’s GIBIC SFP-10G-SR module is a multimode 10G fiber Optical Transceiver, and it supports up to 400m link length when uses 4700Mhz KM MMF (OM3). SR stands for Short Reach, and SR Transceivers are just about at all times multi-mode and optimized for high speeds over relatively
short distances.

Nevertheless, the much greater powered OM3 and OM4 formats can push that into the hundreds of meters for a single cable.

Cisco 10G SFP Copper supports links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 Cable, low power consumption, low EMI emissions, auto-negotiates with other 10GBase-T PHYs, also supports 100/1000Base-T using Cat 5e cable or better, built-in cable monitoring and link, robust die-cast housing, unshielded and shielded cable support, highly cost-effective, etc.


100G QSFP28 LR4 is compatible QSFP transceiver, operates on a couple of single-mode optical fiber with four independent optical communication lanes, separated from each other by means of WDM technology.

QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) has 1310nm Tx/Rx Wavelength, the optical budget is 4.3 dB, it is suitable for distances around 10 km, the data rate is 103.125 Gbps and temperature compatibility is between 0°-70°C.

Next article CWDM Explained