Menu

100G QSFP28 LR4 10km 28G & 4x25G LC Connector

$466.00
Compatible
7 days lead 7 Days Lead Time
  • This product is a 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to 100GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

    The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant to optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

    Performance Specifications

    The transceiver module receives 4 channels of 25Gb/s electrical data, which are processed by a 4-channel Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) IC that reshapes and reduces the jitter of each electrical signal. Subsequently, each of 4 DML laser driver IC's converts one of the 4 channels of electrical signals to an optical signal that is transmitted from one of the 4 cooled DML lasers which are packaged in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA). Each laser launches the optical signal in specific wavelength specified in IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 requirements. These 4-lane optical signals will be optically multiplexed into a single fiber by a 4-to-1 optical WDM MUX. The optical output power of each channel is maintained constant by an automatic power control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be turned off by TX_DIS hardware signal and/or 2-wire serial interface. The receiver receives 4-lane LAN WDM optical signals. The optical signals are de-multiplexed by a 1-to-4 optical DEMUX and each of the resulting 4 channels of optical signals is fed into one of the 4 receivers that are packaged into the Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA). Each receiver converts the optical signal to an electrical signal. The regenerated electrical signals are retimed and de-jittered and amplified by the RX portion of the 4-channel CDR. The retimed 4-lane output electrical signals are compliant with IEEE CAUI-4 interface requirements. In addition, each received optical signal is monitored by the DOM section. The monitored value is reported through the 2-wire serial interface. If one or more received optical signal is weaker than the threshold level, RX_LOS hardware alarm will be triggered.

    A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up this product. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL.

    Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of this product on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines must be used. Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and enable the host to access the QSFP28 memory map.

    • Hot pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor
    • Lane data rate of 25.78125Gb/s,27.953Gb/s
    • Up to 10km reach for G.652 SMF
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Operating case temperature: 0 oC ~70 oC
    • Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM DFB TOSA
    • Receiver: 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA
    • 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
    • Maximum power consumption 3.5W
    • Duplex LC receptacle
    • RoHS-6 compliant
    • 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Links
    • OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed