Menu

100G QSFP28 SR4 100m MTP/MPO Connector

$52.90
SKU
Compatible
7 days lead 151 in stock
  • This product is a parallel 100Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP28) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 100Gb/s on 100 meters of OM4 multi-mode fiber.

    An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP28 module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through an MSA-compliant 38-pin edge type connector.

    The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

    Performance Specifications

    This product converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All data signals are differential and support a data rates up to 25Gb/s per channel. Figure 1 shows the functional block diagram of this product.

    A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up the module. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL.

    Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP28 modules on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines for each QSFP28 module must be used. Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and enable the host to access the QSFP28 memory map.

    The ResetL pin enables a complete module reset, returning module settings to their default state, when a low level on the ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

    Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the module in order to protect hosts that are not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.

    • 4 independent full-duplex channels
    • Up to 28Gb/s data rate per channel
    • QSFP28 MSA compliant
    • Compliant to IEEE 802.3bm
    • Up to 100m OM4 MMF transmission
    • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70oC
    • Single 3.3V power supply
    • Maximum power consumption 3.5W
    • MTP/MPO optical connector
    • RoHS-6 compliant
    • Rack to Rack
    • Data Center
    • Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR
    • 100G Ethernet

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed