10G BIDI 1490/1550nm 80KM SFP+ Transceiver

$755.00
SKU STC-80044-80KM-20
Connector
Compatible
201 in stock

Free Shipping on orders over US$79

  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
    TX Wavelength: 1490 nm.
    RX Wavelenght: 1550 nm.
    Minimum Optical Budget: 23 dB
    Maximum Distance: 80km
    Supported Data Rate: 1.25-10.31 Gbps
    Supported Applications: 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps)
    DDM/DOM: Support
    Temperature Range: Standard 0°-70°C
    Connectors: Single LC
    Tx Wavelength Bandwidth: 40 nm (1470-1510 nm)
    Rx Wavelength Bandwidth: 40 nm (1530-1570 nm)
    Minimum Transmitting Power: 0 dB
    Maximum Transmitting Power: 7 dB
    Receiver Sensitivity: -23 dBm
    Receiver Overload: -7 dBm
    Dispersion: 1600 ps/nm
    Transmitter Type: EML Laser
    Receiver Type: APD Photodiode
    Power: +3.3V single power supply
    Chipset: MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH
    Compliance: CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, RoHS, SFF-8431, SFP MSA
  • BIDI-10G-SFP is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Single Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance.

    However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1490 nm. and 1550 nm. APD Photodiode receiver.

    It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. BIDI-10G-SFP operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Single LC interface.

    Applications:

    • 10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet
    • SONET OC-192 / SDH
    • 10G Fibre Channel
    • Supports 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
    • Hot-Pluggable
    • Single LC for Bi-directional Transmissi  on
    • cooled EML transmitter, APD photo-detector
    • SMF links up to 80km
    • 2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface
    • Power Supply :+3.3V
    • Power consumption<3W
    • Temperature Range: 0~ 70°C
    • RoHS compliant

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed