Menu

40G QSFP+ LR4 10KM MTP/MPO Connector

$180.00
Compatible
7 days lead 7 Days Lead Time
  • The 40G QSFP+ | LR4 | 10KM | MTP/MPO Connector is a transceiver module designed for 10Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 10km of single mode fiber.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

    The module operates from a single +3.3V power supply and LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals and to obtain digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

    The 40G QSFP+ | LR4 | 10KM | MTP/MPO Connector is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

    • 4 Parallel lanes design
    • Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth
    • Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
    • MTP/MPO optical connector
    • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-LR4 Standard
    • QSFP MSA compliant
    • Up to 10 KM transmission
    • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
    • Single +3.3V power supply operating
    • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
    • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
    • RoHS-6 Compliant
    • Rack to rack
    • Data centers Switches and Routers
    • Metro networks
    • Switches and Routers
    • 40G BASE-LR4 Ethernet Links

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed