Menu

Fused Wavelength Division Multiplexer (980/1550 - 1480/1550nm)

  • Swedish Telecom Opto’ WDM components can effectively combine or separate single mode signals at two wavelength ranges. Available in three wavelength ranges (980/1550 nm, 980/1310 nm, and 1480/1550 nm). Based on the proven Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) technology, these multiplexers provide broad operating wavelengths and low insertion loss. All our WDM are available with any connector style (FC as standard, other connectors available upon request), and include 900 ?m loose tubing to protect the fibers.

  • Features Applications
    Low Insertin Loss Erbium Doped Fiber
    High Isolation Amplifiers (EDFA)
    Performance Specifications
    Parameter 980/1550nm WDM 1480/1550nm WDM
    Grade P A P A
    Max. Insertion Loss (dB) 0.20 0.25 0.25 1.35
    lsolation(dB) >20 >18 >16 >14
    Polarization Sensitivity(dB) <0.05 <0.10 <0.10 <0.15
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 980±10/1550±20 1480/1550±5
    Directivity(dB) >60
    Operating Temperature (℃) -10~+70(-40 ~ +85 available upon request)
    Storage Temperature (℃) -40~+85
    Fiber Pigtail Length (m) 1 m or custom length
    Fiber Type Corning HI 1060 or OFS980, Corning 980, Corning SMF-28e
    Port Configuration 1x2 or 2x2
    Package Dimension F,G,H

    Note: All values referenced are without connector.

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed