Menu

Redundant Multi-Rate Dual Transponder

  • System parameters

    Technical indicators

    Data Rate (Gbps)

    FC:8.5Gbps /10Gbps

    SONET OC-192, STM-64 (9.953Gbps)

    10G WAN (10Gbps)

    10G LAN (10.31Gbps)

    10G POS

    Optical interface type

    XFP x 6 / SFP+ x 2 +XFP x 4

    NMS

    TELNET, SNMP, WEB

    Size

    OTU Module

    26.5(W)× 195(H)× 252(D)

    1-slot chassis

    482.6(W)x350(D)x43.6(H)

    8-slot chassis

    482.6(W)x360(D)x109(H)

    16-slot chassis

    482.6(W)x360(D)x261.6(H)

    Environment

    Operating Temperature

    -10℃ ~ 60℃

    Storage Temperature

    -40℃ ~ 80℃

    Relative humidity

    5% ~ 95% Non-condensing

    Power Consumption

    ≤15W

  • STC8000-Converter from Swedish Telecom OPTO combine ultra high-speed protocol support Dual-line side optical ports 1 + 1 hot redundancy protection The modules enable an extremely wide range of optical infrastructure solutions including media conversion, signal repeating, lambda conversion, and Wave Division Multiplexing(WDM). Especially suitable for DWDM ring network protection.

    6XFPs are compact, hot-swappable, one-slot modules with 6 XFP interface ports. Installation and setup is simple plug-n-play.Insert the module into any powered  chassis, insert the XFP transceivers required for the protocol and distance of the application, and then connect to the network.

    • Wide range of applications Media conversion Signal repeating Lambda conversion WDM/OADM
    • High port density - Six data ports per slot
    • 3R Signal
    • Regeneration
    • Reshaping
    • Retiming
    • Wide data rate support 8 Gbps/10Gbps Fibre Channel Any 10G protocol (up to 11.3 Gbps)
    • Flexible and scalable
    • Add or change optics to adjust data or media rates Maintain single item inventory Wide range of optical and copper interfaces Standard wavelengths (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm)
    • CWDM wavelengths
    • DWDM (ITU-T G.694.1-2002) Support wavelength tunable module High reliability
    • Dual redundant line side optical interface designed to support 1 + 1 automatic protection switching
    • It supports point 1 + 1 automatic protection switching, switching time <20ms Support ring automatic protection switching, switching time <20ms
    • STC8000 chassis compatibility Fit STC8000-CH01 1-slot powered chassis Fit STC8000-CH08 8-slot powered chassis Fit STC8000-CH16 16-slot powered chassis

Quality Certification

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed